Ask the Law: Can employer choose my vacation date?

As per the UAE Labour Law Federal Law No(8) of 1980 as amended Article 76, which indicates the following:

?The employer may fix the date of the commencement of annual leave and, if necessary, divide such leave into not more than two periods.

Not withstanding the foregoing, the provision respecting the division of leave shall not apply to leave fixed for young persons”.

 

Share